01Apr2019-027

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Jarvis Group collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website (regardless of where you visit it from), the exercise of our statutory functions, or when you exercise certain rights under legislation.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Jarvis Group Limited is registered at No.1 Waterside, Station Road, Harpenden, Herts, AL5 4US. Our Group Financial Director is the Data Controller and the Board is ultimately responsible for the implementation of this and our Data Protection Policy – JGL-PL-015 and GDPR Policy – JGL-PL-028. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please email info@jarvisgroup.co.uk

If you are not happy with the way that your data has been used, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or in writing to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please email info@jarvisgroup.co.uk

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified either directly or indirectly. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The personal information we collect about you will depend on the products and services you use and subscribe to.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you as follows:

Identity Data including personal contact details such as name and title.

Contact Data including addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.

Financial Data including bank account details and other banking information.

Transaction Data including your billing history and products and services you use and anything else relating your account.

Profile Data including information you provide to us in your communications with us, information you provide to us when participating in surveys.

Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also collect technical data and information on how you use our products and services.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How your personal information is collected

We collect personal information about you through:

Direct interactions - You may give us your identity and contact information when you use our website or if you apply for employment with us.

Third parties or publicly available sources - We may sometimes receive personal data and additional information from third parties including credit reference agencies or other background check agencies; our partners; and business directories.

We will collect additional personal information in the course of performing our contract with you and in providing our products and services to you throughout the period of your contract with us.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where we have your consent.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation for the purposes of recruitment and selection and where it is necessary to enter into a contract with you.

The national data opt-out allows people to opt out of their confidential information being used for research and planning.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes (for example your email address) during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience whilst using this website. By continuing without changing your settings, we will accept your consent to receive these cookies. However, if you wish to, you can change your browser settings to block or remove cookies at any time.

Cookies are small information files that are placed on your device. When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Cookies help us to do this. The cookies we use identify you only as a number and cannot be used to identify you personally.

We use cookies to:

Measure how many people are using our website, so we can make it easier and faster to use.

Analyse data, anonymously, to help us understand how people interact with our website.

The only cookies used on our website are for anonymous analysis of your visit to the site using the Google Analytics service and a cross-site request forgery respectively. These are third party cookies and are not tracked across multiple sites.

Google Analytics is used for the anonymous tracking of your use of this site. This cookie is used to store information such as when you visited the site, information about what pages you visit and whether you have been to the site before. It measures numbers and volumes of visitors to make sure users’ needs are met and to understand how our website could be better. There is no personally identifiable information contained within this cookie, but it will use your computer's IP address to determine your geographical location. We do not collect or store your personal information and we do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit the About Cookies website, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

If you do not wish for us to anonymously track your visit through Google Analytics, Google publishes a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on that allows you to choose for this information to not be recorded.

Disclosures of your personal data

When we contract with third parties, we provide them with personal information to enable them to carry out work for us. We ensure that they are supplied with only the appropriate amount of personal information, that it is used only in accordance with our instructions, and that there are suitable security arrangements in place.

Data security

All directors and senior managers are responsible for ensuring that:

any personal data which they hold is kept securely;

appropriate measures are taken against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data;

personal data is only transferred to a third party if they agree to comply with the Company’s procedures and policies, or if they put in place adequate measures;

personal data is not disclosed either orally or in writing or accidentally or otherwise to any unauthorised third party;

personal data is kept in a locked filing cabinet or in a locked drawer; or

if it is computerised, personal data is password protected or kept only on disk which is itself kept securely.

Data Retention

The Company will keep some forms of information for longer than others. Because of storage limitations information about employees cannot be kept indefinitely unless there are specific requests or reasons for doing so. The Company will store information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes set out in its Data Protection Statement and to comply with the relevant legislation.

All other information such as information about disciplinary matters will be destroyed as per the Company’s Disciplinary Rules/Grievance Procedure. In general, all information will be kept for the minimum time necessary. Some information, such as that in respect of pensions, taxation, potential or current disputes or litigation regarding the employment and information required for job references may be kept for the minimum period that it is relevant.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a subject access request). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us on info@jarvisgroup.co.uk

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise this right set out above, please contact us on info@jarvisgroup.co.uk

Please note that we don’t require you (whether under statute or contract) to provide personal data and we do not make use of automated decision making in relation to personal data. If this changes, we shall let you know.